News  →  View Story

3 Aug 2016

Athlete Interviews from the AAU Junior Olympic Games

Athlete Interviews from the AAU Junior Olympic Games

This AAU Junior Olympic Games we are placing the spotlight on where it belongs most: our athletes!  Interviews with athletes are being conducted on-site during the track and field competition.

Be sure and check back daily as new interviews are posted.


Tyrese Cooper:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pn9upSFA_SU
  Brandon Miller:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UV97QvPxiSE
     
Nathaniel "Nate" Grimes
https://youtu.be/U7kKXeubiTU
About this athlete:: Started track when he was 9 Years at this very facility for the 1500m Racewalk. Continues to perfect his event with practice and hard work. Currently the 1st place winner in the 13 year old boys 1500m Race walk division.

 

Alyssa Miller
https://youtu.be/sdwNlfLwFLI
About this athlete:: Winner of the 15-16 Girls Heptathlon with a total score of 4496 points.

     
Amberly Melendez
https://youtu.be/96ymV0Urg2U
About this athlete:: She received Gold medals at the AAU JO Games for Race Walk in the following years: 2009,2010, 2013, 2014, 2015 and this current year, where she broke the 17-18year old 3000M Racewalk, twice.

 

Tyra Gittens
https://youtu.be/SOJBstHXs4k
About this athlete:: Broken a 5 year old record in the woman's Heptathlon in the 17-18 year old division with a total score of 5337 points (67 point increase)!

     

Briana Williams
https://youtu.be/nxXJp4RQoG8
Chaminade-Madonnna College

 

 

Keshawn Brown
https://youtu.be/hCdvLhjXLZE
100m sprint specialist and record breaker

     
Tamari Davis
https://youtu.be/EcuZU3xXIDk
11.94 in the 100m dash in prelims

  AJ Hale
https://youtu.be/NXJDZMwKERQ
Fastest time in the 200m
     

Number of views (9187)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x


«October 2017»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
24252627282930
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234

Archive

Upcoming events Events RSSiCalendar export

Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor