10 Apr 2014

Community Sports and Recreation Award

Criteria:

The Outstanding Man and Woman Award was established to honor the outstanding leaders, men and women, in the field of Public Recreation during the year. It was first awarded in 1963 and incorporated into a single award in 2001. The name changed to the Lederman - Schueremann Award in 2005.

Outstanding Organization Award

Criteria:

This award was established to honor the outstanding community based adult and youth recreation and amateur sports organizations. The name was changed to Community Sports and Recreation Organization Award in 1999.  

 
 

Outstanding Organization of the Year

2008 Roswell Park & Rec - GA

2007 Knoxville Tourism and Sports Corp - SE

2006 Troup County Parks and Recreation - GA

2005 None awarded

2004 Metro Detroit Sports Commission - MI

2003 College Park Recreation Department - GA

2002 Tucker Recreation Center - GA

2001 Police Athletics of New York - NY

2000 Jackie Robinson Family YMCA - CA

1999 Columbus Parks & Recreation - GA

1998 Minnesota Youth Athletic Services - MN

1997 Minnesota Youth Athletic Services - MN

1996 Atlanta Parks & Recreation - GA

1995 Salt Lake County Parks & Recreation - UT

1994 Warrensville Heights City Schools - LE

Parks & Recreation - OH

1993 Atlanta Parks & Recreation - GA

1992 City of Kenner Recreations - LA

1991 City of San Diego Parks & Recreation - CA

1990 Florence Parks & Recreation - GA

1989 City of Coral Springs Parks & Recreation- FL

1988 Warrensville Heights City Schools - LE

Parks & Recreation - OH

1987 Toppenish Parks & Recreation - WA

 

 
 

Lederman - Schueremann  Award
(Renamed in 2002)

2008 Larry Wilson

2007 David Broida _ MA

2006 Mary Haynes - MD

2005 Jim Fox - NY

2004 Jill Wilson - KY

2003 Rudy & Alice Oates - OZ

2002 Angela Green - KY

2001 Walter Egged - MT

Man of the Year

1997 Dan Klinkhammer - MN

1996 James “ Buddy” Overcast

1995 Mike Killpack - UT

1994 Roger Goudy - LE

1992 Larry Bettencourt

1991 Larry Lederman - WI

1990 Jo Miles - IE

1989 Dwight Magee - PS

1988 David Scheuermann - SO

1987 Sam LaBeach - PV

1986 Roger Goudy - LE

1985 Steve Scott - MV

1984 Gilbert Clark - KY

1983 Dempsey Harris

1982 Tommy Kono - HI

1981 John Nagy - LE

1980 Larry Pressler

1979 William Cowan III

1977 Morris Weissbrot - MP

1976 Joseph Sharpless - MV

1975 Brett McGinnis - OH

1974 Dalby Shirley - SN

1973 George Hoagland - NJ

1972 John Lawson - MV

1971 David Scheuermann – SO

1970 Ralph Hilemann – MV

1970 John Bauer – CE

1969 Herman Riese – CC

1968 George Cron – NJ

1967 Ray Kisiah – NC

1966 Eugene Fuller – SC

1965 Nathan Mallison - FL

1664 Ben York – FG

1663 Eugene Fuller - FL

Woman of the Year

1997 Joanne Powell

1994 Pam Sloan – MV

1993 Beverly Windle - LE

1992 Merrin Vodanoff - LE

1991 Mary Ann Oberle - PS

1990 Marianne Williams - FG

1989 Theresa Williams - LE

1987 Martha Townley - SE

1986 Kim Gabrielson - MD

1985 Marie s. “ Lupe” Soza -

1979 Jean Bocko - KY

1976 Jane Devine Sims

1976 Grace Thuis

1974 Betty Baldwin - LE

1973 Jane Dickens - CE

1971 Erna Wachtel - CE

1969 Arlene Illsman - CE

1968 Lucille Wilson - CE

1967 Dorothy Boyce - CE

1966 Heatha Goedde - NJ

1965 Elizabeth Falbisaner - CE

1964 Dorothy Boyce – CE

1963 Beryl Kelly - CE

 

Number of views (13006)      Comments (0)

Tags:

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x